<

MARCH 20


5:30PM

Registration & Summit Showcase Open

Summit Showcase

6:30PM

Welcome & Opening Remarks

John A. Williams Ballroom

6:35PM

2018 State of the Industry: Technology in Georgia Report

6:45PM

Introduction of the Top 40/Top 10 Innovative Companies

6:50PM

Top 10 Innovative Company Presentations

  • Airbus Aerial
  • AnalyticsIQ
  • Dune Medical Devices
  • Evident ID
  • Monetizr
  • Quest Renewables
  • SaasOptics
  • ThingTech
  • Trust Stamp
  • TSYS

7:25PM

People’s Choice Awards Voting

7:30PM

Keynote Presentation - Barry Simpson, SVP & CIO, The Coca-Cola Company

8:15PM

Closing Remarks

8:30PM

Summit Showcase Closes

MARCH 21


7:30AM

Registration & Summit Showcase Opens

Continental Breakfast

Summit Showcase

8:30AM

Summit Kick-Off & Opening Remarks

John A. Williams Ballroom

8:40AM

TAG: Fueling the Innovation Economy

8:45AM

Keynote Presentation - Thornton May, Futurist

9:30AM

Break

Summit Showcase

9:45AM

Breakout Sessions

BUY

  • “The Future of Crypto” with Stephen Pair, Bitpay moderated by Andrew Morris, Money20/20
  • “Emergence of Enterprise Blockchain” with Kelly Canty, Verady

LIVE

  • “Where Digital Meets Entertainment” with Melissa Koehler, Turner and Joe Green, Turner
  • “Diversity and Inclusion: Winning in the Industry with a Diverse and Inclusive Workforce” with Lo Li, Spanx, Richard A. Smith, Benton+Bradford, Hamid Arjmand, Emory University, Justin McLeod, Surthrive, Betsy Robinson, Robinson Key and Billy Boozer, Boo Digital moderated by Jacque Rushin

MOVE

  • “Why Electric Vehicles Will Disrupt The $2 Trillion Global Auto Industry” with Jack Perkowski, Green4U Technologies, Inc.
  • “The Future of Aerial Data: Leveraging Data from the Sky” with Jesse Kallman, Airbus Aerial, Oliver Smith, Skanska, and Roman Molla, Flyworx

NURTURE

  • “Machine Learning: Unlocking Healthcare Patterns” with Dennis Barger, SEI-Atlanta
  • “The Future of AgTech Innovation” with Craig Ganssle, Intelliscout

PROTECT

  • “Outsmarting Fraud in Real Time” with David Excell, Featurespace
  • “Improving Public Safety and Trust:  The Role of Data Analytics” with Simon Angove, Superion, Dave Wilkinson, Atlanta Police Foundation, Neelam Sharma, PwC and Jeff Evan, Georgia Tech Research Institute moderated by Cameron McLay, Pw

WORK

  • “Culture of Innovation” with Miriam McLemore, AWS
  • “Future of Data Science and Real Time Analytics” with James Hunter, Answer Rocket

10:30AM

Break

Summit Showcase

10:45AM

Breakout Sessions

BUY

  • “Blockchain Beyond Crypto” with Kell Canty, Verady, Stephen Pair, Bitpay, and Matthew May, Acuity
  • “Evolving with the Pace of Payments” with Justin Griggs, TSYS 

LIVE

  • The Ultimate Experience for Tomorrow’s Fan” with David Garcia, AMB Sports and Entertainment Group and Eric Bleke, Engage
  • “E-Sports Takeover” with Dr. David Cheshier, Georgia State University, Ashish Mistry, Kontrol Freek, Cathy Hackl, HTC VIVE and Jennifer Erdman, Player2 Studios moderated by Grant Wainscott, Metro Atlanta Chamber 

MOVE

  • “How the EV Trend is Impacting Business” with Dr. Don Panoz, Green4U Technologies, Inc., Mitch Skyer, Passio Technologies, Inc., Isaac Wittenstein, TEQ Charging, Inc. moderated by John C. Yates, Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP
  • “Making Blockchain Work for Business & People” with Daniel Davenport, LiquidHub and Ade Kongi, Kshanti INC moderated by Tom Daly, Relevant Ventures, LLC

 NURTURE

  • “Technology and The Future of Health Care: What's Possible” with Jeff Ray, Omron Healthcare, Inc.
  • “Solving Big Healthcare Problems with Big Data” with Jim O’Donald, Humana

 PROTECT

  • “Biometrics: Identity Management of the Future” with Sherry Stein, SITA
  • “Is there a need for Cyber AI” with Thomas Dager, Worldpay, Julie Talbot-Hubbard, Megellan Health and Kevin Morrison, Jones Day moderated by Patrick Gaul, NTSC

WORK

  • “Accelerator Landscape” with Toby Krout, Boomtown Accelerator
  • “Future of Predictive Analytics and Data Science” with Ben Flusberg, Cox Automotive and Anil Jalaidi, Scintel moderated by Bob Wright, Triias

11:35AM

Break

Summit Showcase

11:50AM

Connections over Lunch

John A. Williams Ballroom

12:20PM

People’s Choice Awards Announced for Top 10 Innovative Companies

12:40PM

Remarks from Governor Nathan Deal

12:45PM

Technology Hall of Fame of Georgia 2018 - Dr. G.P. “Bud” Peterson, President, Georgia Institute of Technology

1:00PM

Break

Summit Showcase

1:15PM

SUMMIT Sessions: Workforce

Acquire / Inspire / Develop / Retain

2:15PM

Break

Summit Showcase

2:30PM

Transforming the Connected World with AT&T and Honeywell

John A. Williams Ballroom

3:00PM

Summit 2018 Readout & Action Plan: Workforce

Featuring Professional Comedian, Phil Palisoul

3:20PM

Keynote Presentation - Alanna Cotton, SVP & GM Mobile Computing & Wearables, Samsung Electronics America

4:05PM

Closing Remarks

4:30PM

Summit Showcase Closes

Summit Showcase